1、If a driver has driven a motorized vehicle for more than four hours running, he should stop the vehicle and rest for at least ____________.
A、10 minutes
B、15 minutes
C、20 minutes
D、5 minutes
Answer:C
2、How should lamps be used when a motor vehicle meets an oncoming bicycle on a narrow road or a narrow bridge at night?
A、Continuously change between low-beam and high-beam
B、Use clearance lamp
C、Use high-beam
D、Use low-beam
Answer:D
3、When a motorized vehicle runs in a foggy weather, the driver should turn on the fog light and the hazard lights.
Answer:Y
4、When driving on a long downhill road, which is the best way to control driving speed?
A、Coast in neutral gear
B、Depress the clutch and coast
C、Use the engine to brake
D、Depress the brake pedal continuously
Answer:C
5、A motorized vehicle driver who escapes after causing a traffic accident but his conduct does not constitute a crime, is subject to a ________.
A、3-point penalty
B、2-point penalty
C、12-point penalty
D、6-point penalty
Answer:C
6、Traffic Police can detain the driver according to law, if the driver drives a motorized vehicle which is suspected of reaching the write-off standard.
Answer:N
7、What should motor vehicle drivers do when parking temporarily on a rainy day?
A、Turn on hazard lamp
B、Turn on front and back fog lamp
C、Turn on low-beam
D、Set up warning sign at the back of the vehicle
Answer:A
8、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、no long time honking
B、honk discontinuously
C、reduce speed and honk
D、no honking
Answer:D
9、Which lamp should be used when motor vehicles pass hrough an intersection at night where there is no traffic light signal?
A、High-beam
B、Low-beam
C、Hazard lamps
D、High-beam and low-beam should be used alternatively
Answer:D
10、After a tire blows out and before the driver can control the speed of the vehicle, he should refrain from using the foot brake to stop the vehicle. Otherwise, a horizontal swing of the vehicle can cause greater danger.
Answer:Y
11、When a vehicle encounters a strong side wind in a mountain valley, the driver should drastically turn the steering handlebar to adjust the direction of the vehicle if he feels the vehicle deviates from the normal direction.
Answer:N
12、When encountering slow-moving vehicles at an intersection that has no traffic signals, the motorized vehicle should pass alternately.
Answer:Y
13、The cycle for recording the accumulated penalty points for violating road traffic safty regulations is ____________.
A、12 months
B、24 months
C、3 months
D、6 months
Answer:A
14、When the tire pressure is too low, what will happen if the tire changes its shape in waves and increases in temperature due to fast movement?
A、Unstable tire pressure
B、Even lower tire pressure
C、Driving resistance increases
D、Tire burst
Answer:D
15、A driver may drive on the road a motorized vehicle overhauled which has reached the saraped standard.
Answer:N
16、A correct measure to avoid tire burst of motor vehicles is to lower the tire pressure.
Answer:N
17、Which lamp should be turned on when motor vehicles pass through a road section at night where the street light condition is good?
A、Front and rear fog lamps
B、Low-beam
C、High-beam
D、Hazard lamp
Answer:B
18、If a motorized vehicle driver chases and races while driving on road, commits serious acts, the driver is subject to a prison term of less than 3 years.
Answer:N
19、How to cross each other on a narrow mountain road without the central dividing line?
A、The vehicle not close to the mountain goes first
B、The vehicle close to the mountain goes first
C、The empty vehicle goes first
D、The slow-moving vehicle goes first
Answer:A
20、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、bypass from left side
B、continuous curves
C、sharp left curve
D、sharp right curve
Answer:C
21、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、no going straight and no changing to left lane
B、no going straight and no left turn
C、allowed to go straight and turn left
D、no going straight and no right turn
Answer:B
22、You can drive a motorized vehicle a short distance after drinking as long as it does not interfere the driving operation.
Answer:N
23、How to pass through the unmanned level crossing without traffic lights?
A、properly reduce speed to pass
B、slide over in the neutral gear
C、stop to make sure it is safe, then pass
D、speed up and pass as fast as possible
Answer:C
24、When a tire bursts suddenly on the road, the driver should refrain from violently depressing the brake pedal in panic. Instead, he/she should try his/her best to change to a low gear and use engine braking to reduce the speed of the vehicle.
Answer:Y
25、When passing a turn or a curve section, the driver should slow down and disengage the clutch.
Answer:N
26、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、a manned level crossing
B、multi-crossing of railway and road
C、grade separation level crossing
D、an unmanned level crossing
Answer:A
27、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、passing by the right side
B、passing by the left side
C、running to right side
D、running the roundabout
Answer:D
28、When a motor vehicle moves through water, the driver should try to maintain a constant speed and sufficient power and pass through without stopping.
Answer:Y
29、When encountering an overflowing bridge, the driver should look at the situation, and passes through slowly before he makes sure that it is safe to do so.
Answer:Y
30、If a motorized vehicle driver allows his vehicle to be driven by a person whose driving license has been detained, the traffic police will serve an oral warning.
Answer:N
31、A motorized vehicle is not allowed to stop in the section 50 meters to the intersection.
Answer:Y
32、When a motorcycle turns at an excessively high speed, it can easily dash out of a curve or skid sideways.
Answer:Y
33、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、no entry for bicycles
B、lane for non-motorized vehicles
C、special lane for bicycles
D、bicycle stopping area
Answer:B
34、It is unsafe to ride a motorcycle by high-heel shoes.
Answer:Y
35、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、Y-shaped intersection
B、T-shaped intersection
C、intersection
D、ring intersection
Answer:B
36、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、going straight and left turn
B、going straight and right turn
C、no going straight and no right turn
D、left turn and right turn only
Answer:B
37、A motorized vehicle driver who deliberately covered or stained the license plate and placed the license plate unproperly, is subject to a ________.
A、2-point penalty
B、3-point penalty
C、6-point penalty
D、12-point penalty
Answer:D
38、When a bicycle occupies the motor vehicle lane and obstructs the traffic, the driver should sound the horncontinuously and speed up to bypass on the left of the bicycle.
Answer:N
39、When causing a road accident involving property damage, the party should leave the scene on his own but he does not leave, the traffic police can not order him to leave.
Answer:N
40、Full penalty points of a scoring cycle because of violating the traffic regulations is 12 points.
Answer:Y
41、When finding a tire burst on the road, the driver should gently depress the brake pedal, reduce speed and stop the vehicle slowly.
Answer:Y
42、You may not use the turn signal when you change to the right lane.
Answer:N
43、When the driver discovers a tire is leaking and steers the vehicle off the main carriageway, he should refrain from applying emergency so as to avoid a vehicle turnover or a rear-end collision arising from the late braking of the following vehicle.
Answer:Y
44、Driving a motorized vehicle in the city road which has no central line, the maximum speed can not exceed 50 kilometers per hour.
Answer:N
45、When the driver discovers a tire is leaking and steers the vehicle off the main driving lane, he/she should refrain from applying emergency braking so as to avoid a vehicle turnover or a rear-end collision arising from the late braking of the vehicle behind.
Answer:Y
46、A person who has not obtained driving license drives a motorized vehicle, he will be held for legal liability.
Answer:Y
47、In which situation the traffic police can detain the vehicle according to law?
A、exceeding 10% of the prescribed speed limits
B、driving wen he is exhausted
C、not buckled up while driving
D、driving after drinking
Answer:D
48、When approaching a sharp curve, motor vehicle drivers should reduce speed only after entering the curve.
Answer:N
49、Serious wave will appear when the front tire blows out; the driver should release the accelerator, firmly hold the steering wheel with both hands, quickly gradually break down, and stop to yield.
Answer:Y
50、What is the max speed on a road covered by ice and snow?
A、50km/hr
B、40km/hr
C、30km/hr
D、20km/hr
Answer:C
Copyright © 2025 驾考 版权所有