1、If a motorized vehicle driver reaches 12 penalty points during the period of probation, the probation qualification should be revoked.
Answer:Y
2、When following other vehicles on the uphill section of a mountain road, what should the driver do if the vehicle in front stops?
A、Overtake from either side of the front vehicle
B、Stop close to the vehicle in front
C、Stop with a larger space from the vehicle in front
D、Sound the horn continuously to warn the other driver
Answer:C
3、If a driver has driven a motorized vehicle for more than four hours running, he should stop the vehicle and rest for at least ____________.
A、10 minutes
B、15 minutes
C、20 minutes
D、5 minutes
Answer:C
4、How to use lights when pulling over on road?
A、turn on the hazard lights
B、turn on the right-turn signal in advance
C、use the high and low beam lights alternately
D、not need to use any light to indicate
Answer:B
5、What is the most frequent problem for driving on a muddy road?
A、High resistance force
B、Sideways slide
C、The motor vehicle bumps
D、Steering failure
Answer:B
6、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、muddy road
B、low-lying road
C、overflowing road
D、ferry
Answer:C
7、Traffic Police can detain the vehicle according to law if it uses other vehicle’s license plate and vehicle license.
Answer:Y
8、Driving in a dusty weather, it does not needed to turn on the head light, the contour light and the tail light.
Answer:N
9、What should motor vehicle drivers do when approaching an oncoming vehicle on a frozen road?
A、Cut speed as approaching each other
B、Pass each other by speeding up properly
C、Pass each other slowly by cutting speed in advance
D、Pass each other along the central line to the best
Answer:C
10、It is unsafe to ride a motorcycle by high-heel shoes.
Answer:Y
11、A motorized vehicle is not allowed to stop in the section 50 meters to the intersection.
Answer:Y
12、When approaching a sharp curve, motor vehicle drivers should reduce speed only after entering the curve.
Answer:N
13、It is not safe for a female driver to wear high heels to drive a vehicle.
Answer:Y
14、While driving a motorcycle, nothing is permitted to hang on the handlebars.
Answer:Y
15、Which should be carried onboard?
A、insurance policy
B、vehicle license
C、certificate of ex-factory inspection
D、vehicle registration papers
Answer:B
16、When a fast-moving vehicle encounters an emergency the driver should turn to evade first and then brake to slow down so as to mitigate the damage.
Answer:N
17、When a bicycle borrows the motor vehicle lane, the motor vehicle may sound the horn hurriedly to warn the bicycle to yield.
Answer:N
18、When passing an intersection, vehicle motor drivers are not allowed to overtake.
Answer:Y
19、When a motor vehicle temporarily stops in fog, which lamp should be turned on?
A、Hazard lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
B、Left-turn indicator, clearance lamp and rear position amp
C、Headlamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
D、Reverse lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
Answer:A
20、The penalty points wil be _____ if violating the traffic lights.
A、2-point penalty
B、3-point penalty
C、6-point penalty
D、12-point penalty
Answer:C
21、When the driver discovers a tire is leaking and steers the vehicle off the main driving lane, he/she should refrain from applying emergency braking so as to avoid a vehicle turnover or a rear-end collision arising from the late braking of the vehicle behind.
Answer:Y
22、When causing a road accident involving property damage, the parties to the accident may leave the scene if they have no dispute over the fact and cause.
Answer:Y
23、The police can detain the vehicle if one drives a vehicle without ______
A、vehicle license
B、ID card
C、pass paper
D、qualification certificate
Answer:A
24、If a person escapes after causing a traffic accident and constitutes a crime, his driving license should be revoked and he is banned _____ from re-obtaining a driving license.
A、within 5 years
B、within 10 years
C、within 20 years
D、for lifetime
Answer:D
25、When a motorized vehicle returns to the original lane after overtaking, the driver should Turn on the right-turn signal.
Answer:Y
26、How should lamps be used when a motor vehicle meets an oncoming bicycle on a narrow road or a narrow bridge at night?
A、Continuously change between low-beam and high-beam
B、Use clearance lamp
C、Use high-beam
D、Use low-beam
Answer:D
27、In which situation the traffic police may detain the vehicle?
A、no vehicle registration papers
B、no insurance contract
C、no lable of environmental protection
D、no label of insurance
Answer:D
28、A motorized vehicle driver who deliberately covered or stained the license plate and placed the license plate unproperly, is subject to a ________.
A、2-point penalty
B、3-point penalty
C、6-point penalty
D、12-point penalty
Answer:D
29、When a motorcycle goes down a long slope, it should run at a lower gear and fully use the engine to brake.
Answer:Y
30、When driving in a strong wind, drivers should abruptly turn the steering wheel to return to the original direction if they feel the vehicle deviates horizontally due to a strong gale.
Answer:N
31、Traffic Police can detain the vehicle according to law if it is without the mandatory traffic accident insurance in accordance with state regulations.
Answer:Y
32、If a motorized vehicle driver has caused a major accident in violation of the traffic regulations which has caused human serious injury or death, the driver is subject to________.
A、a prison term of less than 3 years or a criminal detention
B、a prison term of more than 5 years
C、a prison term of 3 ~ 7 years
D、a prison term of more than 7 years
Answer:A
33、If a motorized vehicle runs 50% faster than the specified speed limit, the driver is subject to a 3-point penalty.
Answer:N
34、Overtaking is allowed when passing a level crossing in city where no train passes.
Answer:N
35、Speed up when passing the overflowing road.
Answer:N
36、A motorized vehicle driver who violates of traffic lights is subject to a 6-point penalty.
Answer:Y
37、A motorized vehicle driver who drives more than 50% faster than the prescribed speed limit is subject to a 12-point penalty.
Answer:Y
38、How to cross each other on a narrow mountain road without the central dividing line?
A、The vehicle not close to the mountain goes first
B、The vehicle close to the mountain goes first
C、The empty vehicle goes first
D、The slow-moving vehicle goes first
Answer:A
39、Traffic Police can detain the vehicle according to law if the driver does not carry the ID card.
Answer:N
40、Driving license will be detained if you allow to drive your car.
A、driver during the period of probation
B、driver who has obtained a driving license
C、one whose driving license been revoked
D、one whose penalty points reach 6 points
Answer:C
41、In which situation cannot overtake a vehicle in front?
A、vehicle in front is reducing speed to yield
B、vehicle in front is turning left
C、vehicle in front is pulling over by the roadside
D、vehicle in front is turning right
Answer:B
42、If a motorized vehicle causes a traffic accident on the road, the driver should immediately move the vehicle to the roadside.
Answer:N
43、When a motor vehicle encounters a group of youngsters bypassing the motor vehicles parking beside the road, the driver should slow down voluntarily and yield.
Answer:Y
44、When the road maintenance vehicle and the engineering vehicle are on duty, the passing vehicles should avoid with care.
Answer:Y
45、The width of loaded goods should ______________ from a three-wheel motorcycle.
A、not exceed 0.15 meter
B、not exceed
C、not exceed 0.20 meter
D、not exceed 0.25 meter
Answer:B
46、Drivers should wear shoes or boots, which have heels and not skid soles, to ensure the acute, accurate, and reliable gear-shifting by feet.
Answer:Y
47、What will be subject to if submitting false materials to apply for driving license?
A、a 20~200 yuan fine
B、disqualification for applying for
C、cannot re-apply for within 1 year
D、cannot re-apply for within 2 years
Answer:C
48、A person who has the expired driving license can drive motorized vehicle within 1 year.
Answer:N
49、A motorized vehicle driver who escapes after causing a traffic accident but his conduct does not constitute a crime, is subject to a ________.
A、3-point penalty
B、2-point penalty
C、12-point penalty
D、6-point penalty
Answer:C
50、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、slippery section
B、sharp curve
C、inverse curve
D、continuous curves
Answer:D
Copyright © 2025 驾考 版权所有