1、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、watch for long time honking
B、an unmanned level crossing
C、a manned level crossing
D、multi-crossing of railway and road
Answer:B
2、When approaching a vehicle on a narrow slope, which one of the following ways is correct?
A、The descending vehicle yields to the ascending
B、The vehicle which is further from the slope crest should yield
C、The ascending vehicle yields to the descending
D、If the descending vehicle has reached the midpoint while the ascending vehicle has not yet set out, the descending vehicle must yield.
Answer:A
3、When running on the road having maximum speed limit signs, the motorized vehicle is not allowed to exceed the marked maximum speed.
Answer:Y
4、What kind of harmful effect will be brought about by continuously using the foot brake on a long downhill road?
A、Shorten the engine’s service life
B、Make the driver feel tired
C、Easily cause the vehicle to overturn
D、Reduce the braking efficiency
Answer:D
5、What should be done by the driver who intends to overtake but finds that the vehicle in front is also overtaking?
A、Following the vehicle in front closely and finding a chance to overtake it
B、Accelerating to overtake forcefully
C、Continuously sounding the horn to urge the vehicle in front to yield
D、Refraining from overtaking and letting the vehicle in front overtake first
Answer:D
6、A motorized vehicle is not allowed to stop in the section 50 meters to the bridge, steep slope or tunnel.
Answer:Y
7、If a person who has caused a major traffic accident and if his act constitutes a crime, he may not be held for criminal liabilities.
Answer:N
8、When driving on a road covered with ice and snow drivers should not use the emergency brake but can apply a sharp turn.
Answer:N
9、If a motorized vehicle driver allows his vehicle to be driven by a person whose driving license has been detained, the traffic police will serve an oral warning.
Answer:N
10、When a motor vehicle passes over an overflowing bridge, what should the driver do after stopping and observing closely?
A、Change to a high gear and pass rapidly
B、Constantly observe the changes of the flow
C、Prepare to stop at any time
D、Change to a low gear and pass through at a constant speed
Answer:D
11、When driving on a long downhill road, which is the best way to control driving speed?
A、Coast in neutral gear
B、Depress the clutch and coast
C、Use the engine to brake
D、Depress the brake pedal continuously
Answer:C
12、When a motorized vehicle crosses a non-motorized vehicle on a narrow road or a narrow bridge at night, the motorized vehicle should use the high beam light.
Answer:N
13、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、continuous down slopes
B、steep downhill road
C、steep uphill road
D、continuous up slopes
Answer:A
14、The driver who chases and races while driving on the road, and commits serious acts is subject to ______
A、a prison term of 6 months
B、a prison term of more than 1 year
C、a criminal restriction and a fine
D、a criminal detention and a fine
Answer:D
15、When approaching another vehicle at night, why should the driver alternate between high-and-low-beam at a distance more than 150 meters?
A、Warn each other before passing
B、Driving habit
C、Easy to observe the situation ahead from either side
D、Courtesy
Answer:C
16、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、no long time honking
B、honk discontinuously
C、reduce speed and honk
D、no honking
Answer:D
17、In which section when a vehicle runs is prohibited from overtaking.
A、elevated road
B、intersection
C、central streets
D、ring express
Answer:B
18、When driving a motor vehicle into a traffic flow, drivers should not hold up other vehicles.
Answer:Y
19、The cycle for recording the accumulated penalty points for violating road traffic regulations is ____________.
A、14 months
B、12 months
C、6 months
D、10 months
Answer:B
20、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、exit and entry for disabled people
B、watch for disabled people
C、rest area for disabled people
D、special passage for disabled people
Answer:B
21、Which should be carried onboard?
A、insurance policy
B、vehicle license
C、certificate of ex-factory inspection
D、vehicle registration papers
Answer:B
22、Traffic Police can detain the driver according to law, if the driver drives a motorized vehicle which is suspected of reaching the write-off standard.
Answer:N
23、When evading an emergency, except for being calm what principle should be held by drivers?
A、Evading people first and then objects
B、Evading objects first and then vehicles
C、Evading vehicles first and then people
D、Evading objects first and then people
Answer:A
24、What is the max speed when passing a level crossing?
A、15km/hr
B、20km/hr
C、30km/hr
D、40km/hr
Answer:C
25、If a motorized vehicle driver allows his vehicle to be driven by a person whose driving license has been revoked, the traffic police will detain the driving license.
Answer:Y
26、When driving on a rough road, the driver should use low gear to keep low speed; try to choose roads with big pits to reduce bumpy feeling.
Answer:N
27、When encountering slow-moving vehicles at an intersection that has no traffic signals, the motorized vehicle should pass alternately.
Answer:Y
28、If a driving license is obtained by deception, bribery or other illegal means, the driving license should be revoked and the applicant is not allowed to re-apply for it _____ .
A、within 3 years
B、the whole life
C、within 1 year
D、within 5 years
Answer:A
29、If a motorized vehicle driver has caused a major accident in violation of the traffic regulations which has caused heavy loss to public or private property, the driver is subject to________.
A、a prison term of more than 3 years
B、a prison term of less than 3 years or a criminal detention
C、a prison term of 3 ~ 7 years
D、a prison term of more than 5 years
Answer:B
30、What will be subject to if submitting false materials to apply for driving license?
A、a 20~200 yuan fine
B、disqualification for applying for
C、cannot re-apply for within 1 year
D、cannot re-apply for within 2 years
Answer:C
31、How to use lights when overtaking at night?
A、turn off the high beam light
B、turn on high beam lights
C、use fog lights
D、using the high and low beam lights alternately
Answer:D
32、When a motorized vehicle makes a U turn, turns around or goes down a slope, the maximum speed should not exceed 40 kilometers per hour.
Answer:N
33、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、hump bridge
B、high outburst road
C、low-lying road
D、bump road
Answer:A
34、When a motorcycle is making a turn in a high speed, the driver should avoid using the brake or use the brake less to prevent sideslip.
Answer:Y
35、Full penalty points of a scoring cycle because of violating the traffic regulations is 12 points.
Answer:Y
36、If a motorized vehicle driver drives on the road after getting drunk is subject to a prison term of more than 3 years.
Answer:N
37、When a motorcycle goes downhill, it may fully use the neutral gear and slide.
Answer:N
38、When a rear tire of a motorcycle blows out, the driver should ________.
A、Swiftly turn the steering handlebar to adjust
B、Firmly hold the steering handlebar with both hands
C、Swiftly turn the steering handlebar to the opposite direction
D、Swiftly take braking measures
Answer:B
39、Motorized vehicles should pass the intersections according to the traffic signals.
Answer:Y
40、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、special lane for small vehicles
B、special lane for motorized vehicles
C、special lane for taxis
D、special lane for multi-passenger vehicles
Answer:D
41、Before a motorized vehicle overtakes, the driver should turn on the left-turn signal, use the high and low beam lights alternately or honk in advance.
Answer:Y
42、Serious wave will appear when the front tire blows out; the driver should release the accelerator, firmly hold the steering wheel with both hands, quickly gradually break down, and stop to yield.
Answer:Y
43、If one drives an illegalled assembled motorized vehicle, he should not only pay the fine, but also ________ .
A、be confiscated the driving license
B、be revoked the driving permission
C、be forced to recover the vehicle condition
D、be revoked the driving license
Answer:D
44、When driving into the traffic flow on a main road from a relief road, drivers should speed up.
Answer:N
45、What needs attention when a motor vehicle drives on a road covered with ice and snow?
A、Braking length is extended
B、Anti-skating resistance will be greater
C、The adhesive force of the road will be greater
D、The braking length will be shorter
Answer:A
46、How to use lights at night while crossing each other on narrow road or bridge?
A、turn off all the lights
B、turn on the low beam lights
C、turn off the head lights
D、turn on high beam lights
Answer:B
47、What should motor vehicle drivers do when parking temporarily on a rainy day?
A、Turn on hazard lamp
B、Turn on front and back fog lamp
C、Turn on low-beam
D、Set up warning sign at the back of the vehicle
Answer:A
48、If a driver finds there is no vehicle behind, he/she may change lanes without turning on the indicator.
Answer:N
49、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、no U turn at intersection
B、no changing lane from both sides
C、no left or right turn
D、no going straight
Answer:C
50、A person can not apply the motorized vehicle driving license, if he has been held for criminal liabilities according to law because of driving after drinking and causing a major traffic accident.
Answer:Y
Copyright © 2025 驾考 版权所有