1、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、no long time honking
B、honk discontinuously
C、reduce speed and honk
D、no honking
Answer:D
2、How to do when encountering this situation of waiting in line?

A、cross the solid line from left side to overtake
B、overtake from both sides as will
C、wait in line
D、borrow the lane from right side to overtake
Answer:C
3、In this case, if it has not begun going up the slope, the vehicle going uphill should yield to the one going downhill.

Answer:Y
4、Before a vehicle enters an intersection, the driver should reduce speed, observe and make sure it is safe to do so.
Answer:Y
5、How often should a driver who is more than 60 years old present the certificate of physical conditions?
A、every 3 years
B、every 2 years
C、every 6 months
D、every 1 year
Answer:D
6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、Passing on both sides
B、Passing by the right side
C、Passing by the left side
D、Passing is prohibited
Answer:B
7、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、Passing on both sides
B、Passing is prohibited
C、Passing by the left side
D、Passing by the right side
Answer:A
8、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、recommended speed in unusual weather
B、minimum speed in unusual weather
C、average speed in unusual weather
D、maximum speed in unusual weather
Answer:A
9、When a vehicle approaches an intersection without crosswalk, the driver should _______ if he finds people are crossing the street.
A、Reduce speed or stop to yield
B、Honk to indicate them to yield
C、Immediately change lane and bypass the pedestrians
D、Pass before the pedestrians
Answer:A
10、A motorized vehicle driver who escapes after causing a traffic accident but his conduct does not constitute a crime, is subject to a ________.
A、3-point penalty
B、2-point penalty
C、12-point penalty
D、6-point penalty
Answer:C
11、Whats the meaning of this park marking?

A、special stopping and waiting area
B、special getting-on and getting-off area
C、time limit parking
D、fixed direction parking
Answer:D
12、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、Y-shaped intersection
B、main road yield
C、attention to branching
D、attention to merging
Answer:D
13、One can drive the small motor vehicle with automatic transmission if the authorized vehicle applied for is small motor vehicle.
Answer:Y
14、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、going straight and left turn
B、going straight and right turn
C、no going straight and no right turn
D、left turn and right turn only
Answer:B
15、The police can detain the vehicle if one drives a vehicle without ______
A、driving license
B、ID card
C、pass paper
D、qualification certificate
Answer:A
16、Whats the meaning of this guide arrow?

A、indicate going straight or turning right
B、indicate turning right or making a U turn
C、indicate going straight or changing to right lane
D、indicate going straight or making a U turn
Answer:A
17、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、intersection ahead
B、interchange ahead
C、Y-shaped intersection ahead
D、ring intersection ahead
Answer:D
18、Driving this motorized vehicle on road is not an illegal act.

Answer:N
19、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、landslide section
B、construction section
C、factory ahead
D、jammed road
Answer:B
20、Whats the meaning of the yellow mark on the road?

A、no going straight
B、allowed to make a U turn
C、no U turn
D、no making a turn
Answer:C
21、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、uncovered car park
B、emergency stopping
C、parking space
D、passing bay
Answer:D
22、Use the high and low beam lights alternately when passing the crosswalk at night.
Answer:Y
23、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、minimum speed limit is 50km/hr
B、maximum speed limit is 50km/hr
C、the height is 50m
D、the altitude is 50m
Answer:A
24、Whats the meaning of the white horizontal solid line in the circle?

A、turning waiting line
B、deceleration line
C、yielding line
D、stop line
Answer:D
25、No turning right when encountering this traffic light at the intersection.

Answer:N
26、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、intersection ahead
B、interchange ahead
C、Y-shaped intersection ahead
D、ring intersection ahead
Answer:B
27、Turn on the right-turn signal and return immediately to the original lane afterovertaking.
Answer:N
28、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、streets on both sides
B、main road go first
C、stop to yield
D、one-way road
Answer:B
29、In which situation the traffic police may detain the vehicle on road?
A、not hang the license plate
B、no ID card
C、no insurance contract
D、no lable of environmental protection
Answer:A
30、May directly turn left in front of the vehicle coming opposite when encountering this traffic light.

Answer:N
31、What should the driver do if conditions permit when a following vehicle gives the overtaking signal on a road without a central line?
A、maintain the original speed
B、speed up
C、reduce speed, move to the right side and yield
D、immediately stop and yield
Answer:C
32、What device does the switch of this symbol control?

A、the windscreen wiper and washer
B、the rear window defrosting or defogging
C、the rear window wiper and washer
D、the windscreen defrosting or defogging
Answer:C
33、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、watch for pedestrians
B、crosswalk
C、village or town
D、primary school
Answer:C
34、When a motorized vehicle breaks down on the road and is difficult to move, the driver should place a warning sign within 50 meters behind the vehicle.
Answer:N
35、Using the low beam light in such circumstances.

Answer:Y
36、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、bypass from left side
B、continuous curves
C、sharp left curve
D、sharp right curve
Answer:C
37、A driver should buckled up before the vehicle moves.
Answer:Y
38、When a motorized vehicle crosses a non-motorized vehicle on a narrow road or a narrow bridge at night, the motorized vehicle should use the high beam light.
Answer:N
39、This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ____ .

A、wait to turn left
B、pull over
C、turn left
D、turn right
Answer:C
40、You can drive directly into the expressway from this position.

Answer:N
41、How to run when encountering this situation at the intersection?

A、stop and wait
B、obey the traffic lights
C、run straight on the right side
D、may turn right
Answer:A
42、When the driver discovers a tire is leaking and steers the vehicle off the main carriageway, he should refrain from applying emergency so as to avoid a vehicle turnover or a rear-end collision arising from the late braking of the following vehicle.
Answer:Y
43、When driving in thick or extremely thick fog, the driver should ____ due to low visibility.
A、Turn on the head light and keep driving
B、Turn on the contour light, fog light and drive along the right side
C、Turn on the hazard lights and keep driving
D、Turn on the hazard lights, fog light, and stop at a safe place
Answer:D
44、This sign reminds an unmanned level crossing ahead.

Answer:N
45、Which is subject to a 12-point penalty?
A、driving a motorized vehicle when driving license is temporarily detained
B、applying for reissuing the driving license by concealment or deception
C、not yielding to the school bus according to regulations
D、running with the license plate deliberately stained
Answer:D
46、Whats the meaning of the white rectangle marking?

A、special space for taxicabs to take and drop passengers
B、horizontal parking space
C、inclined parking space
D、vertical parking space
Answer:B
47、If a motorized vehicle driver reaches 12 penalty points during the period of probation, the probation qualification should be revoked.
Answer:Y
48、How to pass when encountering this situation at the intersection?

A、make sure it is safe to pass
B、turn right and speed up to pass
C、speed up and pass straight
D、turn left and speed up to pass
Answer:A
49、Emergency braking on a road covered by ice and snow can easily cause side skidding. The driver should use the engine braking to reduce speed.
Answer:Y
50、When a vehicle follows another vehicle on a mountain road, it should ____.
A、Properly increase the safe distance
B、Closely follow the vehicle in front
C、Properly reduce the safe distance
D、Try to find a chance to overtake
Answer:A
Copyright © 2025 驾考 版权所有