1、Motor vehicle drivers don’t need to use any lamp at night when passing through a road section where the street light condition is good.
Answer:N
2、Speed up when passing the overflowing road.
Answer:N
3、When encountering dangerous and complicated circumstance, the driver should keep medium or low speed and keep the balance of the motorcycle to pass it cautiously.
Answer:Y
4、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、U turn
B、reversing
C、left turn
D、bypassing
Answer:A
5、How should lamps be used when motor vehicle drivers pass through a two-way tunnel?
A、Turn on the hazard lamps
B、Turn on the high-beam
C、Turn on the fog lamp
D、Turn on the low-beam
Answer:D
6、When a traffic accident causing human injuries, preserve the scene and immediately report to the police.
Answer:Y
7、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、a manned level crossing
B、multi-crossing of railway and road
C、grade separation level crossing
D、an unmanned level crossing
Answer:A
8、A driver may drive on the road a motorized vehicle overhauled which has reached the saraped standard.
Answer:N
9、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、slippery section
B、sharp curve
C、inverse curve
D、continuous curves
Answer:D
10、How to use lights at night while crossing each other on narrow road or bridge?
A、turn off all the lights
B、turn on the low beam lights
C、turn off the head lights
D、turn on high beam lights
Answer:B
11、How to pass through the unmanned level crossing without traffic lights?
A、properly reduce speed to pass
B、slide over in the neutral gear
C、stop to make sure it is safe, then pass
D、speed up and pass as fast as possible
Answer:C
12、When causing a road accident involving property damage, the parties to the accident have no dispute over the fact and cause, they should take photos of the scene or mark the vehicles’ location when they move the vehicles.
Answer:Y
13、In which situation the traffic police can detain the vehicle according to law?
A、exceeding 10% of the prescribed speed limits
B、driving wen he is exhausted
C、not buckled up while driving
D、driving after drinking
Answer:D
14、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、watch for pedestrians
B、crosswalk
C、village or town
D、primary school
Answer:C
15、When crossing each other at night, how far should change the high beam lights to low beam lights?
A、not need to change lights
B、beyond 150m
C、within 100m
D、within 50m
Answer:B
16、When driving, besides paying attention to keeping a safe distance from the vehicle in front, drivers should also be prudent when braking so as to avoid a rear-end collision caused by a vehicle behind.
Answer:Y
17、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、accident-prone section
B、construction section
C、reducing speed and going slowly section
D、jammed section
Answer:A
18、How to cross each other on a narrow mountain road without the central dividing line?
A、The vehicle not close to the mountain goes first
B、The vehicle close to the mountain goes first
C、The empty vehicle goes first
D、The slow-moving vehicle goes first
Answer:A
19、When a motor vehicle temporarily stops at night, which lamp should be turned on?
A、Front and rear fog lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
B、Head lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
C、Hazard lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
D、Reverse lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
Answer:C
20、A motorized vehicle driver who uses falsified and altered license plate is subject to a ________.
A、2-point penalty
B、3-point penalty
C、12-point penalty
D、6-point penalty
Answer:C
21、When a fast-running vehicle makes a sharp turn, it can very easily cause side collision or an overturn due to the centrifugal force.
Answer:Y
22、The police can detain the vehicle if one drives a vehicle without ______
A、driving license
B、ID card
C、pass paper
D、qualification certificate
Answer:A
23、If a motorized vehicle driver chases and races while driving on road, commits serious acts, the driver is subject to a prison term of less than 3 years.
Answer:N
24、A motorized vehicle driver who escapes after causing a traffic accident but his conduct does not constitute a crime, is subject to a ________.
A、3-point penalty
B、2-point penalty
C、12-point penalty
D、6-point penalty
Answer:C
25、Traffic Police can detain the vehicle according to law if it runs on the road failing to place a label of inspection.
Answer:Y
26、When evading an emergency, except for being calm what principle should be held by drivers?
A、Evading people first and then objects
B、Evading objects first and then vehicles
C、Evading vehicles first and then people
D、Evading objects first and then people
Answer:A
27、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、road narrows on the left side
B、narrow bridge
C、narrow road
D、road narrows on the right side
Answer:B
28、After setting off from the roadside, motor vehicle drivers should speed up as soon as possible and make a sharp left-turn in order to drive into the normal lane.
Answer:N
29、If the driver’s household register has moved out of the original vehicle management station, the driver should apply to the vehicle management station _______ .
A、At the former place of his household register
B、At the residential place
C、At the new place of his household register
D、At the location of his household register
Answer:C
30、If a motorized vehicle driver has caused a major accident in violation of the traffic regulations which has caused heavy loss to public or private property, the driver is subject to a prison term of less than 3 years or a criminal detention.
Answer:Y
31、What influence does smoking have upon driving?
A、Harmful for safe driving
B、Increase concentration
C、Help relaxation
D、No effect on driving
Answer:A
32、When driving a motor vehicle into a traffic flow, drivers should not hold up other vehicles.
Answer:Y
33、What should the driver do to follow other motor vehicles on a mountain road?
A、Closely follow the vehicle in front
B、Increase the safety distance
C、Reduce the vertical distance between vehicles
D、Try to overtake the vehicle in front as soon as possible
Answer:B
34、How to drive through the intersection without traffic lights?
A、reduce speed and go slowly
B、speed up and pass
C、let large vehicle go first
D、let the left vehicle go first
Answer:A
35、What will be subject to if submitting false materials to apply for driving license?
A、a 20~200 yuan fine
B、disqualification for applying for
C、cannot re-apply for within 1 year
D、cannot re-apply for within 2 years
Answer:C
36、Motor vehicle drivers may borrow a special lane for other vehicle types, if one exists, to overtake.
Answer:N
37、Within how long should a driver whose information has changed apply for new license?
A、30 days
B、40 days
C、50 days
D、60 days
Answer:A
38、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、reducing speed 40m ahead
B、minimum speed is 40km/hr
C、axle weight limit is 40 tons
D、maximum speed limit is 40km/hr
Answer:D
39、A motorized vehicle driver who drives the vehicle which permission is different is subject to a ________.
A、2-point penalty
B、3-point penalty
C、6-point penalty
D、12-point penalty
Answer:D
40、The driver who chases and races while driving on the road, and commits serious acts is subject to ______
A、a prison term of 6 months
B、a prison term of more than 1 year
C、a criminal restriction and a fine
D、a criminal detention and a fine
Answer:D
41、When driving on a snowy day, drivers should follow the tracks on the road before them.
Answer:Y
42、In which situation the traffic police may detain the vehicle?
A、no lable of inspection
B、no ID card
C、no lable of environmental protection
D、no vehicle registration papers
Answer:A
43、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、downhill section on right side
B、driving by the right side of the road
C、stopping by the right side of the road
D、right turn only
Answer:B
44、When a motorcycle is making a turn in a high speed, the driver should avoid using the brake or use the brake less to prevent sideslip.
Answer:Y
45、Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?
A、the vehicle is making a stop
B、the vehicle is reducing speed to yield
C、the vehicle is taking a U turn
D、the vehicle is running normally
Answer:C
46、Which lamp should be used when motor vehicles pass hrough an intersection at night where there is no traffic light signal?
A、High-beam
B、Low-beam
C、Hazard lamps
D、High-beam and low-beam should be used alternatively
Answer:D
47、Which is correct when riding a motorcycle
A、Both hands can temporarily leave the steering handle bar
B、Voluntarily operate the steering handle bar
C、It is prohibited to simultaneously move two hands from the steering handle bar
D、It is able to statically turn the steering handle bar
Answer:C
48、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、school area
B、watch for children
C、crosswalk
D、watch for pedestrians
Answer:B
49、Before riding a motorcycle, the driver should wear a safety helmet and adjust the angle of the rearview mirror till he can clearly watch the left side and the right side of the back.
Answer:Y
50、When overtaking on a rainy day, drivers should turn on headlamps and sound a long horn.
Answer:N
Copyright © 2025 驾考 版权所有