1、In which situation the traffic police may detain the vehicle?
A、no vehicle registration papers
B、no insurance contract
C、no lable of environmental protection
D、no label of insurance
Answer:D
2、When the driver discovers a tire is leaking and steers the vehicle off the main driving lane, he/she should refrain from applying emergency braking so as to avoid a vehicle turnover or a rear-end collision arising from the late braking of the vehicle behind.
Answer:Y
3、Full penalty points of a scoring cycle because of violating the traffic regulations is 12 points.
Answer:Y
4、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、no stopping temporarily
B、no long stopping
C、no stopping
D、long stopping is allowed
Answer:B
5、After setting off from a roadside, motor vehicle drivers should watch both sides of the road, turn left and drive into the normal lane slowly.
Answer:Y
6、Traffic Police can detain the vehicle according to law if it is without the mandatory traffic accident insurance in accordance with state regulations.
Answer:Y
7、The behavior of a motorized vehicle driver who has violated the law and regulations on road traffic safety is _______ .
A、faulty act
B、violation of regulations
C、rule-breaking act
D、violation of law
Answer:D
8、The motorized vehicle driver who lives outside the jurisdiction of the issuing vehicle management station may apply to the vehicle management station at the place where he is living, for license change.
Answer:Y
9、When a motorized vehicle breaks down at night, and is difficult to move, the driver should turn on the hazard lights, the contour lights and the tail lights.
Answer:Y
10、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、hump bridge
B、high outburst road
C、low-lying road
D、bump road
Answer:A
11、A motorized vehicle is not allowed to stop in the section 50 meters to the bridge, steep slope or tunnel.
Answer:Y
12、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、steep downhill road
B、continuous up slopes
C、steep uphill road
D、embankment road
Answer:C
13、When a traffic accident causing human injuries, preserve the scene and immediately report to the police.
Answer:Y
14、When crossing each other at night, how far should change the high beam lights to low beam lights?
A、not need to change lights
B、beyond 150m
C、within 100m
D、within 50m
Answer:B
15、Nobody is allowed to drive a motorized vehicle that has safety hazards.
Answer:Y
16、When driving on a road covered with ice and snow drivers should not use the emergency brake but can apply a sharp turn.
Answer:N
17、If a motorized vehicle driver escapes after causing a major traffic accident which has caused human death, the driver is subject to a prison term of ________.
A、more than 7 years
B、less than 3 years
C、3 ~ 7 years
D、more than 10 years
Answer:C
18、Traffic Police can detain the vehicle which is suspected of using other vehicle’s license plate and vehicle license.
Answer:Y
19、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、going straight and left turn
B、going straight and right turn
C、no going straight and no right turn
D、left turn and right turn only
Answer:B
20、When driving on a rough road, the driver should use low gear to keep low speed; try to choose roads with big pits to reduce bumpy feeling.
Answer:N
21、A person who has not obtained driving license drives a motorized vehicle, he will be held for legal liability.
Answer:Y
22、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、embankment road
B、steep uphill road
C、continuous up slopes
D、steep downhill road
Answer:D
23、In which situation the traffic police can detain the vehicle according to law?
A、exceeding 10% of the prescribed speed limits
B、driving wen he is exhausted
C、not buckled up while driving
D、driving after drinking
Answer:D
24、What is the main impact of foggy weather on safe driving?
A、Easy to slide sideways
B、Low visibility
C、Increase the resistance
D、Widen the field of vision
Answer:B
25、The police can detain the vehicle if one drives a vehicle without ______
A、driving license
B、ID card
C、pass paper
D、qualification certificate
Answer:A
26、How to ensure safe driving at night?
A、Drive at speed limit
B、Cut speed and drive carefully
C、Maintain the current speed
D、Drive above the speed limit
Answer:B
27、When driving on a road covered with ice and snow, drivers tend to encounter glare caused by reflection of light rays from the road surface.
Answer:Y
28、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、exit and entry for disabled people
B、watch for disabled people
C、rest area for disabled people
D、special passage for disabled people
Answer:B
29、If a driver finds there is no vehicle behind, he/she may change lanes without turning on the indicator.
Answer:N
30、In which section cannot overtake?
A、mountain road
B、urban elevated road
C、urban expressway
D、narrow bridge and curve
Answer:D
31、When a vehicle encounters a strong side wind in a mountain valley, the driver should drastically turn the steering handlebar to adjust the direction of the vehicle if he feels the vehicle deviates from the normal direction.
Answer:N
32、What is the max speed when in or out of the lane for non-motorized vehicles?
A、40km/hr
B、50km/hr
C、60km/hr
D、30km/hr
Answer:D
33、Motor vehicle drivers don’t need to use any lamp at night when passing through a road section where the street light condition is good.
Answer:N
34、After a tire blows out and before the driver can control the speed of the vehicle, he should refrain from using the foot brake to stop the vehicle. Otherwise, a horizontal swing of the vehicle can cause greater danger.
Answer:Y
35、How long is the period of probation after a motorized vehicle driver obtains his driving license for the first time or the permission to drive higher level vehicles.
A、6 months
B、12 months
C、2 years
D、3 months
Answer:B
36、A motorized vehicle driver who drives more than 50% faster than the prescribed speed limit is subject to a 12-point penalty.
Answer:Y
37、A motorized vehicle driver who drives after drinking is subject to a ________.
A、3-point penalty
B、2-point penalty
C、6-point penalty
D、12-point penalty
Answer:D
38、When a motorized vehicle makes a U turn, turns around or goes down a slope, the maximum speed should not exceed 40 kilometers per hour.
Answer:N
39、Traffic Police can detain the vehicle according to law if it is suspected of using the label of inspection from other vehicle.
Answer:Y
40、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、crosswalk
B、students’ passage
C、watch for pedestrians
D、children’s passage
Answer:A
41、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、no yielding
B、yield while crossing each other
C、reduce speed and yield
D、stop to yield
Answer:C
42、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、no right turn
B、no U turn
C、no going straight
D、no left turn
Answer:C
43、A motorized vehicle driver who violates of traffic lights is subject to a 6-point penalty.
Answer:Y
44、When a motorized vehicle passes through narrow road or bridge, the maximum speed should not exceed 30 kilometers per hour.
Answer:Y
45、How to choose parking spot when needing to stop by the roadside?
A、stop in the opposite direction by the left roadside
B、stop in the parking area
C、stop anywhere as will by the roadside
D、stop in the sidewalk
Answer:B
46、If a motorized vehicle driver has caused a major accident in violation of the traffic regulations which has caused serious injury, the driver is subject to a prison term of less than 3 years or a criminal detention.
Answer:Y
47、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、overtaking ban is lifted
B、changing lane is allowed
C、changing lane ban is lifted
D、borrowing lane ban is lifted
Answer:A
48、When driving on a road covered with ice and snow, the motor vehicle may spin or slide when increasing the speed urgently, due to the loss of vehicle stability.
Answer:Y
49、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、passing by the right side
B、passing by the left side
C、running to right side
D、running the roundabout
Answer:D
50、Which shoud be taken along while driving?
A、vocational qualification certificate
B、ID card
C、driving license
D、work permits
Answer:C
Copyright © 2025 驾考 版权所有