1、If the driver’s accumulated penalty points reach the stipulated limit, he will be _______ by the traffic control department of the public security organ.
A、detained for less than 15 days
B、banned for lifetime from driving
C、educated on the law and regulations and take the exam again
D、held for criminal liabilities according to law
Answer:C
2、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、the lane for non-motorized vehicles
B、yield non-motorized vehicles
C、no passing for non-motorized vehicles
D、watch for non-motorized vehicles
Answer:D
3、If a driver finds there is no vehicle behind, he/she may change lanes without turning on the indicator.
Answer:N
4、For a temporary stop on a foggy day, the driver should only turn on the fog lamp and the low-beam
Answer:N
5、If a person who has caused a major traffic accident and if his act constitutes a crime, he should be held for _________.
A、criminal liability
B、civil liability
C、direct liability
D、economic liability
Answer:A
6、One who runs away after causing a traffic accident and constitute a crime can not apply for motorized vehicle driving license.
Answer:Y
7、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、no U turn at intersection
B、no changing lane from both sides
C、no left or right turn
D、no going straight
Answer:C
8、When a motor vehicle stops in snow, which lamp should be turned on?
A、Front and rear fog lamps, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
B、Reverse lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
C、Headlamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
D、Hazard lamps, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
Answer:D
9、When using emergency brake, be aware of keeping the body of the motorcycle being perpendicular to the ground to avoid sideslip.
Answer:Y
10、After causing a road accident, the vehicle driver needs to change the scene for rescuing the wounded, the driver should mark the location.
Answer:Y
11、How to use lights when overtaking at night?
A、turn off the high beam light
B、turn on high beam lights
C、use fog lights
D、using the high and low beam lights alternately
Answer:D
12、When the driver discovers a tire is leaking and steers the vehicle off the main carriageway, he should refrain from applying emergency so as to avoid a vehicle turnover or a rear-end collision arising from the late braking of the following vehicle.
Answer:Y
13、Driving a motorized vehicle on the road should be required to be with a license plate.
Answer:Y
14、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、reduce speed and go slowly
B、watch for danger
C、jammed section
D、accident-prone section
Answer:B
15、A motorized vehicle runs on the road without a label of inspection, the traffic police can detain the vehicle.
Answer:Y
16、What is the max speed on muddy road?
A、15km/hr
B、20km/hr
C、40km/hr
D、30km/hr
Answer:D
17、When a driver drives a motorized vehicle during the period of probation, the driver should paste or hang a uniform probation mark on the rear part of the vehicle.
Answer:Y
18、When encountering stopping and waiting in turn or slow-moving vehicles in front, the motorized vehicle may _________.
A、borrow road to overtake
B、occupy the opposite lane
C、follow the vehicles in front
D、cut in the waiting vehicles
Answer:C
19、Which is the wrong measure to avoid tire burst?
A、Reduce tire pressure
B、Check tires regularly
C、Remove foreign matters from the tire tread grooves timely
D、Replace tires that have cracks or deep cuts
Answer:A
20、When a motor vehicle encounters a group of youngsters bypassing the motor vehicles parking beside the road, the driver should slow down voluntarily and yield.
Answer:Y
21、Illegally assembled motorized vehicle can be drived on road as long as it is thought to be safe.
Answer:N
22、If a motorized vehicle driver has caused a major accident in violation of the traffic regulations which has caused heavy loss to public or private property, the driver is subject to a prison term of less than 3 years or a criminal detention.
Answer:Y
23、A motorized vehicle driver who uses falsified and altered license plate is subject to a ________.
A、2-point penalty
B、3-point penalty
C、12-point penalty
D、6-point penalty
Answer:C
24、If a motorized vehicle driver has caused a major traffic accident in violation of the traffic regulations which has caused human death due to his escaping, the driver is subject to a prison term of 3 years ~ 7 years.
Answer:N
25、You can not drive a motorized vehicle into the lane where the red X-shaped light or the red arrow light is on.
Answer:Y
26、How to use lights at night while crossing each other on narrow road or bridge?
A、turn off all the lights
B、turn on the low beam lights
C、turn off the head lights
D、turn on high beam lights
Answer:B
27、A motorcycle is not permitted to tow other vehicles or to be towed by other vehicles.
Answer:Y
28、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、embankment road
B、steep uphill road
C、continuous up slopes
D、steep downhill road
Answer:D
29、When evading an emergency, except for being calm what principle should be held by drivers?
A、Evading people first and then objects
B、Evading objects first and then vehicles
C、Evading vehicles first and then people
D、Evading objects first and then people
Answer:A
30、When approaching a sharp curve, motor vehicle drivers should reduce speed only after entering the curve.
Answer:N
31、Full penalty points of a scoring cycle because of violating the traffic regulations is 12 points.
Answer:Y
32、Traffic Police can detain the vehicle which is suspected of using other vehicle’s license plate and vehicle license.
Answer:Y
33、It is unsafe to ride a motorcycle by high-heel shoes.
Answer:Y
34、If a motorized vehicle driver allows his vehicle to be driven by a person whose driving license has been revoked, the traffic police will detain the driving license.
Answer:Y
35、When driving on a road covered with ice and snow, the motor vehicle may spin or slide when increasing the speed urgently, due to the loss of vehicle stability.
Answer:Y
36、When causing a road accident involving property damage, the parties to the accident have no dispute over the fact and cause, they should take photos of the scene or mark the vehicles’ location when they move the vehicles.
Answer:Y
37、In which situation the traffic police may detain the vehicle?
A、no lable of inspection
B、no ID card
C、no lable of environmental protection
D、no vehicle registration papers
Answer:A
38、What should a motorized vehicle has while running on the road?
A、a label of keeping distance
B、a label of reminding danger
C、a label of inspection
D、a label of product qualification
Answer:C
39、If a motorized vehicle driver chases and races while driving on road, commits serious acts, the driver is subject to a prison term of less than 3 years.
Answer:N
40、If a motorized vehicle driver escapes after causing a major traffic accident which has caused human death, the driver is subject to a prison term of ________.
A、more than 7 years
B、less than 3 years
C、3 ~ 7 years
D、more than 10 years
Answer:C
41、What should be done by the driver who intends to overtake but the motor vehicle in front neither reduces its speed nor allows the right of way?
A、Continuously sounding the horn and accelerating to overtake
B、Accelerating and continuing to overtake
C、Refraining from overtaking
D、Following the vehicle in front closely and finding a chance to overtake
Answer:C
42、Traffic Signs and traffic markings are not traffic signals.
Answer:N
43、When driving on a damp and slippery road, drivers should avoid using the emergency brake to his/her best ability.
Answer:Y
44、Traffic Police can detain the vehicle which is suspected of using the falsified or altered license plate and vehicle license.
Answer:Y
45、When a motor vehicle reaches a muddy or burst-and-muddy section of the road, the driver should stop, observe and select a level and solid section or a section with vehicle tracks.
Answer:Y
46、A motorized vehicle driver who drives after drinking is subject to a 12-point penalty.
Answer:Y
47、Which of the following is a bad habit when changing lanes?
A、Turning on the indicator in advance
B、Observing closely before changing a lane
C、Change lanes at will
D、Not obstructing the passing of other normally moving vehicles
Answer:C
48、When encountering dangerous and complicated circumstance, the driver should keep medium or low speed and keep the balance of the motorcycle to pass it cautiously.
Answer:Y
49、Violating the law and regulations on road traffic safety is the act of violation of the law.
Answer:Y
50、It is not safe for a female driver to wear high heels to drive a vehicle.
Answer:Y
Copyright © 2025 驾考 版权所有