1、When a motor vehicle moves through water, drivers should intermittently and gently depress the brake pedal in order to restore braking efficiency.
Answer:Y
2、Driving a motorized vehicle shall not overtake in tunnels, steep slopes and other special sections.
Answer:Y
3、What kind of harmful effect will be brought about by continuously using the foot brake on a long downhill road?
A、Shorten the engine’s service life
B、Make the driver feel tired
C、Easily cause the vehicle to overturn
D、Reduce the braking efficiency
Answer:D
4、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、continuous down slopes
B、steep downhill road
C、steep uphill road
D、continuous up slopes
Answer:A
5、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、steep downhill road
B、continuous up slopes
C、steep uphill road
D、embankment road
Answer:C
6、A person who has not obtained driving license drives a motorized vehicle, he will be held for legal liability.
Answer:Y
7、The motorized vehicle driver who lives outside the jurisdiction of the issuing vehicle management station may apply to the vehicle management station at the place where he is living, for license change.
Answer:Y
8、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、no going straight and no changing to left lane
B、no going straight and no left turn
C、allowed to go straight and change to left lane
D、no going straight and no right turn
Answer:D
9、When driving on a road covered with ice and snow drivers should not use the emergency brake but can apply a sharp turn.
Answer:N
10、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、a manned level crossing
B、multi-crossing of railway and road
C、grade separation level crossing
D、an unmanned level crossing
Answer:A
11、When encountering a vehicle in front ascending on a mountainous road covered with ice and snow, what should the motor vehicle driver do?
A、Ascend after the vehicle in front passes the slope
B、Overtake the vehicle in front swiftly and drive on
C、Overtake the vehicle in front with a slow speed and drive on
D、Follow the vehicle in front closely
Answer:A
12、If a driver finds there is no vehicle behind, he/she may change lanes without turning on the indicator.
Answer:N
13、How to reduce speed or stop when driving on a road covered with snow and ice?
A、Take full advantage of driving brake
B、Take full advantage of the control power from engine
C、Take full advantage of parking brake
D、Take full advantage of speed retarder
Answer:B
14、A motorized vehicle driver who uses falsified or altered driving license is subject to a 12-point penalty.
Answer:Y
15、When the tire pressure is too low, what can happen when driving at a high speed?
A、Tire pressure will be unstable
B、Tire pressure will increase
C、Driving resistance will decrease
D、The tire will burst
Answer:D
16、When the driver is suspected of drinking or drunk in a traffic accident, preserve the scene and immediately report to the police.
Answer:Y
17、Drivers who ride motorcycles are able to not wear safety helmets.
Answer:N
18、In which situation the traffic police may detain the vehicle?
A、no vehicle registration papers
B、no insurance contract
C、no lable of environmental protection
D、no label of insurance
Answer:D
19、The cycle for recording the accumulated penalty points for violating road traffic safty regulations is ____________.
A、12 months
B、24 months
C、3 months
D、6 months
Answer:A
20、If a motorized vehicle driver has caused a major accident in violation of the traffic regulations which has caused heavy loss to public or private property, the driver is subject to________.
A、a prison term of more than 3 years
B、a prison term of less than 3 years or a criminal detention
C、a prison term of 3 ~ 7 years
D、a prison term of more than 5 years
Answer:B
21、Drivers should wear shoes or boots, which have heels and not skid soles, to ensure the acute, accurate, and reliable gear-shifting by feet.
Answer:Y
22、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、no U turn
B、no changing to left lane
C、no turning left
D、no entering the left lane
Answer:C
23、When a motorcycle goes down a long slope, it should run at a lower gear and fully use the engine to brake.
Answer:Y
24、Nobody is allowed to drive a motorized vehicle that has safety hazards.
Answer:Y
25、A motorized vehicle is not allowed to stop in the section 50 meters to the narrow road less than 4 meters width.
Answer:Y
26、How should lamps be used by the motor vehicle driver who follows a vehicle on a road section at night where he street light condition is good?
A、Turn off the headlamp
B、Use high-beam
C、Turn off all lamps
D、Use low-beam
Answer:D
27、When driving a motorized vehicle uphill, you should speed up and honk when you going to reach the top of the slope.
Answer:N
28、While driving a motorcycle, nothing is permitted to hang on the handlebars.
Answer:Y
29、When a motor vehicle stops in snow, which lamp should be turned on?
A、Front and rear fog lamps, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
B、Reverse lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
C、Headlamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
D、Hazard lamps, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
Answer:D
30、When a motor vehicle passes over an inundated road the driver should change to a low gear and pass at a constant speed.
Answer:Y
31、The wrong measure to ride a motorcycle in summer is to __________.
A、Drive at a high speed for a long time
B、Control the speed by the accelerator
C、Avoid using the brake
D、Avoid loading people or cargoes
Answer:A
32、The police can detain the vehicle if one drives a vehicle without ______
A、driving license
B、ID card
C、pass paper
D、qualification certificate
Answer:A
33、When encountering stopping and waiting in turn or slow-moving vehicles in front, the motorized vehicle may _________.
A、borrow road to overtake
B、occupy the opposite lane
C、follow the vehicles in front
D、cut in the waiting vehicles
Answer:C
34、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、passing by the right side
B、passing by the left side
C、running to right side
D、running the roundabout
Answer:D
35、Driving a motorized vehicle in the city road which has no central line, the maximum speed can not exceed 50 kilometers per hour.
Answer:N
36、A motorized vehicle driver who violates of traffic lights is subject to a 6-point penalty.
Answer:Y
37、When a motorized vehicle makes a U turn, turns around or goes down a slope, the maximum speed should not exceed 40 kilometers per hour.
Answer:N
38、When a driver drives a motorized vehicle during the period of probation, the driver should paste or hang a uniform probation mark on the rear part of the vehicle.
Answer:Y
39、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、embankment road
B、steep uphill road
C、continuous up slopes
D、steep downhill road
Answer:D
40、If the accumulated penalty points of a motorized vehicle driver reach 12 points and the driver refuses to participate in the study course and also refuses to take tests, it should be publicly announced that his driving license should no longer be used.
Answer:Y
41、If a motorized vehicle driver allows his vehicle to be driven by a person whose driving license has been detained, the traffic police will serve an oral warning.
Answer:N
42、When a tire blowout on the road, the driver should swiftly depress the brake pedal to reduce speed and stop the vehicle.
Answer:N
43、If the driver’s household register has moved out of the original vehicle management station, the driver should apply to the vehicle management station _______ .
A、At the former place of his household register
B、At the residential place
C、At the new place of his household register
D、At the location of his household register
Answer:C
44、Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?
A、the vehicle is making a stop
B、the vehicle is reducing speed to yield
C、the vehicle is taking a U turn
D、the vehicle is running normally
Answer:C
45、What is the meaning of this sign?

A、bypass from left side
B、continuous curves
C、sharp left curve
D、sharp right curve
Answer:C
46、When causing a road accident involving property damage, the parties to the accident have no dispute over the fact and cause, they should take photos of the scene or mark the vehicles’ location when they move the vehicles.
Answer:Y
47、Which lamp should be used when motor vehicles pass hrough an intersection at night where there is no traffic light signal?
A、High-beam
B、Low-beam
C、Hazard lamps
D、High-beam and low-beam should be used alternatively
Answer:D
48、A motorized vehicle driver who deliberately covered or stained the license plate and placed the license plate unproperly, is subject to a ________.
A、2-point penalty
B、3-point penalty
C、6-point penalty
D、12-point penalty
Answer:D
49、When the driver discovers a tire is leaking and steers the vehicle off the main carriageway, he should refrain from applying emergency so as to avoid a vehicle turnover or a rear-end collision arising from the late braking of the following vehicle.
Answer:Y
50、In which situation cannot overtake a vehicle in front?
A、vehicle in front is reducing speed to yield
B、vehicle in front is turning left
C、vehicle in front is pulling over by the roadside
D、vehicle in front is turning right
Answer:B
Copyright © 2025 驾考 版权所有