驾考网

加入收藏
驾考

您现在的位置:驾考网 >> 中国驾考题库英文版 >> 湖南考驾照的英文单词
科目一考试
顺序练习
随机练习
强化练习
模拟考试
科目四考试
顺序练习
随机练习
强化练习
模拟考试
外国语言版题库
英语题库
德语题库
韩语题库
日语题库
俄语题库
法语题库
西班牙语题库
阿拉伯语题库
摩托车英文题

湖南考驾照的英文单词

2025年最新的外国人考中国驾照科目一、科目四英文题库

1、When a vehicle wades across the water, the driver should maintain a low speed, and _____ the brake pedal so as to restore the braking efficiency.

A、Continuously and strongly depress

B、Intermittently and strongly depress

C、Continuously and gently depress

D、Intermittently and gently depress

Answer:D

2、Which is incorrect when a motorized vehicle breaks down on the expressway?

A、place warning sign as required

B、passengers cannot get off

C、call the police at once

D、turn on the hazard lights

Answer:B

3、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、watch for danger

B、bypass from right side

C、bypass from left side

D、one-way pass

Answer:C

4、A motorized vehicle driver who escapes or commits other extremely serious acts after causing a major accident in violation of the traffic regulations is subject to a prison term of more than 7 years.

Answer:N

5、The main impact of foggy weather on safe driving is _________.

A、The engine can easily stop

B、The vehicle can easily slide sideways

C、The resistance the vehicle increases

D、The visibility is low and the vision is poor

Answer:D

6、What does this sign mean?

A、Reminding continuous two or more up slopes ahead

B、Reminding the steep uphill road ahead

C、Reminding the steep downhill road ahead

D、Reminding continuous two or more down slopes ahead

Answer:D

7、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、watch for animals

B、watch for wildlife

C、Wildlife Sanctuary

D、Large-scale farms

Answer:A

8、A motorized vehicle runs on the road without a label of inspection, the traffic police can detain the vehicle.

Answer:Y

9、When a vehicle on the main road approaches a conjunction with a feeder road, the driver should ______ in order to prevent a collision with a vehicle that suddenly enters from the feeder road.

A、Maintain the normal speed

B、Reduce speed in advance, observe and drive with care

C、Honk and swiftly pass

D、Speed up in advance and pass

Answer:B

10、When a vehicle goes downhill, the driver should properly control the speed and fully use the engine to brake.

Answer:Y

11、How to use lights at night while crossing each other on narrow road or bridge?

A、turn off all the lights

B、turn on the low beam lights

C、turn off the head lights

D、turn on high beam lights

Answer:B

12、Whats the meaning of the yellow broken and solid lines in the middle of the road?

A、no crossing the lines on the side of the broken line

B、no crossing the lines on the side of the solid line

C、allowed to cross the lines on the side of the solid line

D、allowed to cross the lines on both sides

Answer:B

13、When a vehicle follows another vehicle on a mountain road, it should ____.

A、Properly increase the safe distance

B、Closely follow the vehicle in front

C、Properly reduce the safe distance

D、Try to find a chance to overtake

Answer:A

14、This traffic light means ______

A、intersection warning

B、no passing

C、draw attention

D、allow to pass

Answer:D

15、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、reduce speed and yield

B、variable lane

C、separated road

D、two-way traffic

Answer:D

16、Whats the meaning of this guide arrow?

A、indicate changing to left lane

B、indicate changing to left lane

C、indicate making a U turn ahead

D、indicate turning right ahead

Answer:D

17、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、distance to a tourist area

B、direction of a tourist area

C、symbol of a tourist area

D、category of a tourist area

Answer:A

18、How to run at this position when leaving the expressway?

A、enter the deceleration lane

B、keep running forward

C、keep the speed at 100km/hr

D、reduce the speed to less than 40km/hr

Answer:A

19、When a vehicle passes a curve on a mountain road, the driver should reduce speed, honk and stick to the right.

Answer:Y

20、Whats the meaning of the yellow solid line on the curbstone?

A、only for taking and dropping people

B、only for loading and unloading cargos

C、no long stopping

D、no parking

Answer:D

21、If a motorized vehicle driver allows his vehicle to be driven by a person whose driving license has been revoked, the traffic police will detain the driving license.

Answer:Y

22、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、expressway exit

B、expressway beginning

C、expressway entry

D、expressway ending

Answer:B

23、Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?

A、police car on duty

B、large bus or large truck

C、taxis

D、public bus

Answer:A

24、When following a vehicle on the road, the distance from the vehicle in front is not important. As long as the driver goes forward at the same speed as the vehicle in front does, he can avoid rear-end collision.

Answer:N

25、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、max speed

B、speed limit

C、speed recommended

D、mini speed

Answer:C

26、The wrong measure to avoid tire blowout is to _________.

A、Reduce tire pressure

B、Check the tires regularly

C、Remove objects from tire tread grooves in a timely manner

D、Replace the tire that has cracks or deep cuts

Answer:A

27、If the license plate of a motorized vehicle has been destroyed, the owner of the vehicle should apply for reissuing or changing to the vehicle management station at the registration place.

Answer:Y

28、A motorized vehicle is not allowed to stop in the section 50 meters to the intersection.

Answer:Y

29、The vehicle can not run straight or turn left in this situation.

Answer:Y

30、If the applicant commits bribery or cheating in the course of a test, his eligibility for this test will be cancelled and the results of other tests he has passed will be invalid.

Answer:Y

31、When a vehicle passes a narrow road or bridge, it is prohibited from overtaking.

Answer:Y

32、It lights to indicate that ______

A、left-turn signal flashes

B、front and rear width lights light on

C、front and rear width lights light on

D、right-turn signal flashes

Answer:A

33、If a person escapes after causing a traffic accident and constitutes a crime, his driving license should be revoked and he is banned _____ from re-obtaining a driving license.

A、within 5 years

B、within 10 years

C、within 20 years

D、for lifetime

Answer:D

34、What kind of violation does the vehicle have while temporarily stopping by the roadside?

A、stop in the crosswalk

B、stop more than 30cm from the roadside

C、stop in the section with no stopping marking

D、stop occupying the lane for non-motorized vehicles

Answer:A

35、Traffic Police can detain the vehicle according to law if it uses other vehicles license plate and vehicle license.

Answer:Y

36、What marking is the white solid lines in the circle?

A、guide lanes lines

B、variable guide lanes lines

C、direction guide lines

D、one-way driving lines

Answer:A

37、How to make a U turn in this intersection?

A、broken lines of the central line

B、make a U turn from the right lane

C、enter the intersection and make a U turn

D、make a U turn in the crosswalk

Answer:A

38、Pull down the switch of the turn signal, right-turn signal is on.

Answer:N

39、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、no entering the intersection

B、no right turn

C、no changing lane

D、no U turn

Answer:B

40、According to rules on the road traffic safety, the maximum speed on the expressway is less than 120km/hr, thus, it will not be in violation of the traffic regulations as long as the speed does not exceed 120km/hr on the expressway.

Answer:N

41、Stopping the vehicle temporarily in the crosswalk is the act of violation of the law.

Answer:Y

42、Fine will be 200~2000 yuan and driving license will be revoked if _____

A、violating traffic regulations

B、running 50% faster than the specified speed limit

C、escaped after causing traffic accident

D、driving without driver license

Answer:B

43、When encountering non-motorized vehicles cutting in on the road, the driver should ___.

A、Honk to warn

B、Speed up and pass

C、Reduce speed and yield

D、Suddenly speed up when approaching

Answer:C

44、Going though the intersection according to the traffic lights when traffic lights and command of the traffic police are inconsistency.

Answer:N

45、Max speed when pass the narrow road or bridge is _______

A、50km/hr

B、40km/hr

C、30km/hr

D、60km/hr

Answer:C

46、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、right-turn lane

B、U turn lane

C、left-turn lane

D、lanes for going in different directions

Answer:C

47、Move the switch up and down, the windscreen wipers start working.

Answer:Y

48、It lights when turning on the rear fog light.

Answer:N

49、A motorized vehicle is not allowed to stop in the section 50 meters to the bridge, steep slope or tunnel.

Answer:Y

50、When a motorized vehicle passes through narrow road or bridge, the maximum speed should not exceed 30 kilometers per hour.

Answer:Y

湖南考驾照的英文单词 相关内容
黑龙江2025科目一考试英文 山西驾考科目三英文 辽宁英语c1科目四考试 辽宁驾考科目一英语版书 山东只认识英文可以考科目四吗 重庆驾考科目四英文版题库 吉林科目四英文版在哪里找 福建驾考科目三英文 广东驾考英语 外国驾照考试视频教学全集 外国人考科目三 浙江驾考英文版题库 天津英文驾考科目四题库PDF电子版 老外考驾照的理论考题是真题吗还是假题 外国人考科目一 英文 上海科目一考试英文版

Copyright © 2025 驾考 版权所有

%>