驾考网

加入收藏
驾考

您现在的位置:驾考网 >> 中国驾考题库英文版 >> 河南科目四英文版练习题库
科目一考试
顺序练习
随机练习
强化练习
模拟考试
科目四考试
顺序练习
随机练习
强化练习
模拟考试
外国语言版题库
英语题库
德语题库
韩语题库
日语题库
俄语题库
法语题库
西班牙语题库
阿拉伯语题库
摩托车英文题

河南科目四英文版练习题库

2025年最新的外国人考中国驾照科目一、科目四英文题库

1、The signs on each side warn of changes in road alignment ahead.

Answer:Y

2、Which is the correct way to use a fire extinguisher?

A、Stand on the leeward side

B、Direct the fire extinguisher at the source of fire

C、Try to approach the source of fire as close as possible

D、Direct the fire extinguisher at the flames

Answer:B

3、If a fast moving vehicle has a steering failure, using emergency braking can easily cause an overturn.

Answer:Y

4、If a motor vehicle enters a driving lane under this situation, what should the driver do?

A、Control the driving speed and follow the last vehicle

B、Speed up and cut in front of the second vehicl

C、Speed up and cut in front of the first vehicle

D、Cut in between two vehicles at will

Answer:A

5、When running on an expressway with three lanes in each direction, which one of the following lanes is not appropriate for the motor vehicle to use if its speed ranges between 90 kilometers per hour and 110 kilometers per hour?

A、The far left lane

B、The middle lane

C、The far right lane

D、Any lane

Answer:A

6、As shown in the flash, what should the motor vehicle driver do when encountering this situation?

A、Reserve a safe crosswise distance and cut speed

B、Keep a normal speed

C、Use the emergency brake when approaching

D、Speed up and pass rapidly

Answer:A

7、What should a motor vehicle driver do to ensure safety when experiencing a breakdown at night?

A、Park in a safe place

B、Turn on hazard lamp

C、Turn on clearance lamp and tail lamp

D、Set up a warning sign in accordance with regulation

Answer:ABCD

8、A motor vehicle may stop and yield if it encounters any problem when changing to the driving lane from an acceleration lane.

Answer:N

9、How should motor vehicle drivers make a U-turn at the intersection ahead?

A、Make a U-turn in the waiting area for turning left

B、Make a U-turn at the broken line area of the Intersection

C、Wait until the left-turn indicator is on

D、Wait until the straight-going signal is on

Answer:B

10、As shown in this picture, before driving to the intersection, vehicles are not allowed to change lanes by crossing the solid white line.

Answer:Y

11、Under such circumstances, motor vehicles are not allowed to overtake.

Answer:Y

12、When a vehicle encounters a strong side wind, the driver should firmly hold the steering wheel and press the brake urgently if he feels the vehicle deviates horizontally from the normal direction.

Answer:N

13、Motor vehicles should accelerate when driving into an intersection with this traffic signal.

Answer:N

14、When driving a vehicle equipped with power steering what should the driver do upon finding that steering is difficult?

A、Stop and identify the cause

B、Control the steering and drive slowly

C、Drive at a lower speed

D、Keep the vehicle going straight

Answer:A

15、The sign on the right indicates to stop and yield at the intersection ahead.

Answer:Y

16、When driving in rain and encountering pedestrians with umbrellas or wearing raincoats, what should be done by motor vehicle drivers in order to yield?

A、Drive at a normal speed

B、Sound the horn to alert when approaching the pedestrians

C、Speed up and bypass on the left

D、Reduce speed and sound the horn in advance

Answer:D

17、Under such circumstances, what should be done by the motor vehicle driver?

A、Overtaking the vehicle in front on its left

B、Overtaking by occupying the opposite lane

C、Overtaking the vehicle in front on its right

D、Following the vehicle in front

Answer:D

18、The main reason for this accident is that the pedestrian crossed the street in front of the motor vehicle.

Answer:N

19、When the windscreen of a motor vehicle on the highway is cracked by flying rocks or debris which makes visibility poor, the driver should reduce speed gradually, turn on the hazardlamps, drive to a place where it will not obstruct the traffic flow and stop there.

Answer:Y

20、The sign on the right indicates an emergency shield 100 meters ahead.

Answer:Y

21、Which one of the following measures is correct when a motor vehicle encounters this situation at night?

A、Keep driving at a normal speed

B、Drive at an increased speed to avoid light

C、Cut speed or stop to yield

D、Turn on high-beam to reject

Answer:C

22、When a motor vehicle catches fire, the driver should swiftly turn off the engine and open the hood to extinguish the fire.

Answer:N

23、The right-front sign indicates a time-regulated pedestrian area.

Answer:Y

24、The broken white reflective line on the road warns that drivers should drive at a lower speed on the road section ahead.

Answer:Y

25、Under such circumstances, what should be done by the motor vehicle driver?

A、Reducing speed to give the right of way to the non-motor vehicle

B、Continuously sounding the horn to warn the vehicle in front to yield

C、Bypassing on the left of the non-motor vehicle

D、Accelerating to overtake by occupying the opposite lane

Answer:A

26、When a tire suddenly bursts on the road, the driver should violently depress the brake pedal to reduce speed and stop the vehicle.

Answer:N

27、Under such circumstances, what should motor vehicle drivers do?

A、Follow the vehicle closely

B、Overtake the vehicle quickly on its left

C、Keep a long braking distance

D、Overtake the vehicle quickly on its right

Answer:C

28、When a motor vehicle stops temporarily in a rainy day,which lamp should be turned on?

A、Front and rear fog lamps

B、Hazard lamps

C、Headlamps

D、Reverse lamps

Answer:B

29、How to ensure safe driving at night?

A、Drive at speed limit

B、Cut speed and drive carefully

C、Maintain the current speed

D、Drive above the speed limit

Answer:B

30、When a motor vehicle breaks down on a mountain road, what should the driver do?

A、Park on a downhill section

B、Park on an uphill section

C、Park on a gentle section of the mountain road

D、Park on the crest of a slope

Answer:C

31、When encountering this situation, which of the following is the correct way to overtake other vehicles?

A、Turn on high-beam

B、Use high-beam and low-beam alternatively

C、Turn on low-beam

D、Turning on hazard lamp

Answer:D

32、After entering the acceleration lane of an expressway, the driver should increase the speed to how many kilometers per hour?

A、More than 30 km/hour

B、More than 40 km/hour

C、More than 50 km/hour

D、More than 60 km/hour

Answer:D

33、What needs attention when a motor vehicle drives on a road covered with ice and snow?

A、Braking length is extended

B、Anti-skating resistance will be greater

C、The adhesive force of the road will be greater

D、The braking length will be shorter

Answer:A

34、Mr Ran drove his car from 6am until 11 am without rest, falling down a steep 85-meter ridge at one side of a highway 1 km from Xunan Road in Xuahan County,killing 13 people and injuring 9. Which of the following law-breaking acts did Mr Ran commit?

A、Speeding

B、Driving not in accordance with the traffic markings

C、Exceeding carrying capacity

D、Fatigued driving

Answer:D

35、When rescuing a person sustaining full-body burns the rescue personnel may spray cool water to his body to put out the fire.

Answer:Y

36、When driving on a foggy day, what kind of lamps should the driver turn on?

A、Fog lamp and hazard lamp

B、Fog lamp and indicator

C、Fog lamp and high-beam

D、Fog lamp and low-beam

Answer:A

37、What should be taken note of by drivers in this situation?

A、he motor vehicle(s)on the left side

B、The motor vehicle(s) on the right side

C、The motor vehicle(s) behind

D、The motor vehicle(s)in front

Answer:A

38、This sign warns of an intersection of railways and highways ahead.

Answer:Y

39、Motor vehicles drivers may overtake by borrowing the opposite lane on this kind of road.

Answer:N

40、When steering failure happens to a fast moving motor vehicle, what should the driver do?

A、Apply emergency braking

B、mmediately change to a low gear

C、Reasonably use the driving brake and the stopping brake and refrain from applying emergency braking

D、Turn on the hazard lamps

Answer:BCD

41、When a collision occurs on the passenger seat side or the impact is relatively small, which of the following methods is incorrect?

A、Firmly holding the steering wheel

B、Stretching both feet forward

C、Jumping out of the vehicle from one side

D、Leaning body backwards against the seat

Answer:C

42、When encountering an obstacle on one side of the road, what should vehicles do as they approach each other?

A、The vehicle not encountering an obstacle should Yield to the other vehicle

B、The slower vehicle should yield to the faster

C、The vehicle encountering an obstacle should yield to the other vehicle

D、The faster vehicle should yield to the slower

Answer:C

43、When making a turn on a mountainous road, drivers should cut speed, sound the horn and drive along the right side.

Answer:Y

44、When a motor vehicle on an expressway stops in an emergency due to breakdown or an accident, what should the driver and the passengers do?

A、Stand in front of the motor vehicle

B、Wait in the motor vehicle for rescue

C、Stand behind the motor vehicle

D、Promptly move to the road shoulder on the right side or the emergency lane

Answer:D

45、Mr. Shi drove a low-speed cargo vehicle (capacity 1.2 tons)with 4.05 tons of cargo. At the spot of 51 kilometers mark by 260 meters on the No. 314 County Road in Ningjin County, the cargo vehicle had a head-on collision with a normally running midsize bus( capacity 11 people and carrying12) from the opposite direction after passing the central line of the road and overtaking the front vehicle in the same direction. As a result of this accident, 10 people were killed and 2 injured. What are the illegal acts in this case?

A、The cargo vehicle carried more cargo than capacity

B、The cargo vehicle illegally overtook other vehicles

C、The bus carried more passengers than capacit

D、The driver of the bus kept driving when tired

Answer:ABC

46、When a motor vehicle temporarily stops at night, which lamp should be turned on?

A、Front and rear fog lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp

B、Head lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp

C、Hazard lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp

D、Reverse lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp

Answer:C

47、When driving on a long downhill road, which is the best way to control driving speed?

A、Coast in neutral gear

B、Depress the clutch and coast

C、Use the engine to brake

D、Depress the brake pedal continuously

Answer:C

48、When finding a tire burst on the road, the driver should use emergency braking while controlling the direction of the vehicle at the same time to stop the vehicle qulckly.

Answer:N

49、If the road condition behind is good, motor vehicle drivers should reverse rapidly.

Answer:N

50、Drivers should drive at a lower speed when traffic police give these hand signals.

Answer:Y

河南科目四英文版练习题库 相关内容
老外考驾照需要准备什么东西呢 陕西考驾照科目一有英文版 江苏驾考英语版PDF题库 安徽英文驾考科目四题库PDF电子版 陕西驾考英文版题库 黑龙江只认识英文可以考科目一吗 西藏驾照考试科目一英文版 外国驾照考试视频教学 重庆科目四考试英文版 青海考驾照科目一有英文版 广东外国人考驾照科目四 老外考中国驾照难吗现在 驾考科目三英文 河南英文版驾考 重庆驾考科目四英文版题库 陕西英文驾考题库PDF电子版

Copyright © 2025 驾考 版权所有

%>