1、Mr Ran drove his car from 6am until 11 am without rest, falling down a steep 85-meter ridge at one side of a highway 1 km from Xunan Road in Xuahan County,killing 13 people and injuring 9. Which of the following law-breaking acts did Mr Ran commit?
A、Speeding
B、Driving not in accordance with the traffic markings
C、Exceeding carrying capacity
D、Fatigued driving
Answer:D
2、When rescuing a wounded person suffering from spinal fracture, which of the following measuresshould be taken?
A、Prevent heat loss
B、Rescue the wounded person with a soft stretcher
C、Keep the wounded part in position with a sling
D、Help the wounded person when walking
Answer:C
3、What is the intersection ahead indicated by the right sign?

A、T-shaped intersection
B、Y-shaped intersection
C、Cross-shaped intersection
D、Roundabout
Answer:D
4、The driver should speed up to 40 kilometers per hour when he/she sees this traffic sign.

Answer:N
5、The red car is allowed to drive on this lane.

Answer:N
6、After a motor vehicle falls into water, the driver won't be able to open the side doors or windows to escape until water nearly fills up the compartment.
Answer:Y
7、When a motor vehicle on an expressway stops in an emergency due to breakdown or an accident, what should the driver and the passengers do?
A、Stand in front of the motor vehicle
B、Wait in the motor vehicle for rescue
C、Stand behind the motor vehicle
D、Promptly move to the road shoulder on the right side or the emergency lane
Answer:D
8、The sign in front indicates the name and number of the highway.

Answer:Y
9、When a motor vehicle breaks down and has to be stopped on the highway, what should the driver do?
A、Set up a breakdown warning sign 150 meters behind the vehicle
B、Set up a breakdown warning sign 100 meters behind the vehicle
C、If it happens at night, turn on the clearance lamp and rear position lamp
D、Turn on the hazard lamps
Answer:ACD
10、This sign warns of an intersection of railways and highways ahead.

Answer:Y
11、When encountering an emergency on a highway, the driver should not drastically turn to evade.
Answer:Y
12、What should drivers do when encountering a rainstorm on a common road and the windscreen-wiper fails to make sight clear?
A、Drive at a reduced speed
B、Drive carefully
C、Cut speed in time and pull over
D、Drive at a normal speed
Answer:C
13、What kind of harmful effect will be brought about by continuously using the foot brake on a long downhill road?
A、Shorten the engine's service life
B、Make the driver feel tired
C、Easily cause the vehicle to overturn
D、Reduce the braking efficiency
Answer:D
14、Which of the following measures is incorrect when a motor vehicle stops?
A、Stop at a stipulated place
B、Avoid stopping on pedestrian streets
C、Avoid obstructing the passing of other motor vehicles and pedestrians when temporarily stops on the road
D、Stop on the non-motor vehicle lane
Answer:D
15、The driver may not change lanes when the motor vehicle turns right at this intersection.

Answer:N
16、When driving on a long downhill road, which is the best way to control driving speed?
A、Coast in neutral gear
B、Depress the clutch and coast
C、Use the engine to brake
D、Depress the brake pedal continuously
Answer:C
17、When encountering a school bus which stops at the right roadside and students are embarking or disembarking, and there are three motor vehicle lanes in each direction, motor vehicle drivers on the left lane behind the bus should stop and wait.
Answer:N
18、What should be done by the driver who intends to overtake but the motor vehicle in front neither reduces its speed nor allows the right of way?
A、Continuously sounding the horn and accelerating to overtake
B、Accelerating and continuing to overtake
C、Refraining from overtaking
D、Following the vehicle in front closely and finding a chance to overtake
Answer:C
19、When a motor vehicle equipped with ABS makes an emergency brake, the driver can tread the brake pedal heavily.
Answer:Y
20、Under such circumstances, what should be done by motor vehicle drivers in order to maintain safe driving?

A、Sound the horn or turn on the headlamps
B、Reduce speed or drive on the right side
C、Keep to the central line as best as possible
D、Drive on the left side of the road
Answer:B
21、What should the driver do upon finding a burst rear tire?
A、Adjust by swiftly turning the steering wheel
B、Control the direction while reducing speed slowly
C、Swiftly turn the steering wheel to the opposi direction
D、Swiftly take braking measures
Answer:B
22、What should be done by drivers in order to safely pass through the curve in this condition?

A、Reduce speed and drive o the right side
B、Drive on the central line of the road
C、Drive on the outer side of the curve
D、Drive by borrowing the opposite lane
Answer:A
23、The sign in front indicates that vehicles except large passenger vehicles are not allowed to drive on the right lane.

Answer:N
24、Before a motor vehicle enters a tunnel, the driver should adjust the speed in accordance with the indication of the traffic sign at the entrance of the tunnel.

Answer:Y
25、As shown in the flash, when overtaking a vehicle in front, the driver should make the horizontal distance as large as possible and may cross the solid line if necessary.

Answer:N
26、At this intersection, motor vehicle drivers may directly make a U-turn along the U-turn turning lane.

Answer:N
27、How to ensure motor vehicles have sufficient power when driving uphill?
A、Downshift before reducing speed
B、Downshift after reducing speed
C、Downshift when the speed is excessively low
D、Downshift to the fullest extent
Answer:A
28、Motor vehicles are prohibited from driving straight or turning left in this situation.

Answer:Y
29、The sign on the right indicates a passing bay ahead.

Answer:Y
30、What action is important on this kind of mountain road?

A、Take care of the dangerous hillside road on the left
B、Drive on the left
C、Drive along the central line of the road
D、Drive on the right side and pass slowly
Answer:D
31、Having driven his truck at 90km/hour on an urban road without road lamps, Mr. Zhou is passing a narrow road using the high-beam and cutting off the way of an oncoming passenger car that runs into the right guardrail as a consequence. Which of the following law-breaking acts did Mr Zhou commit?
A、Speeding
B、Approaching a vehicle not in accordance with related regulations and rules
C、Fatigued driving
D、Using lamps not in accordance with related regulations and rules
Answer:ABD
32、The solid yellow line on the curb indicates that temporary stopping or parking is allowed at the roadside.

Answer:N
33、The sign on the right indicates that overtaking is allowed on the section ahead.

Answer:N
34、When there is a sudden braking failure on a downhill road, what should be done by the driver?
A、Driving to an emergency lane and reducing speed to stop
B、Dropping the gear by two positions
C、Changing to the reverse gear to force the vehicle to stop
D、Reducing speed by pulling up the handbrake
Answer:A
35、What should be done to keep safe when a motor vehicle driver is overtaking in this condition?

A、Reducing speed and keeping a safe distance
B、Continuously sounding the horn to indicate the vehicle in front
C、Accelerating to pass while keeping a certain distance
D、Overtaking by occupying the opposite lane
Answer:A
36、What's the meaning of the sign on the right?

A、Parking prohibited
B、Temporary parking permitted
C、Picking up or dropping off passengers permitted
D、Stopping to unload permitted
Answer:A
37、What does this sign on the fly-over junction indicate?

A、Turn right
B、Drive straight or turn left
C、Drive straight or turn right
D、Take a U-turn under bridge
Answer:B
38、Under such circumstances, what should the motor venicle driver do?

A、Reduce speed and yield by the left side
B、Reduce speed and yield by the right side
C、Speed up and yield by the left side
D、Go ahead along the original route
Answer:A
39、When going straight or turning right, drivers are not allowed to drive on or across the guide lines on both sides of the intersection.

Answer:Y
40、When a motor vehicle has deviated from the straight moving direction and an accident is unavoidable, the driver should decisively and continuously depress the brake pedal so as to shorten the stopping distance and reduce the impact of vehicle collision.
Answer:Y
41、The sign on the right warns for children on the section ahead.

Answer:Y
42、After entering the acceleration lane of an expressway, the driver should increase the speed to how many kilometers per hour?
A、More than 30 km/hour
B、More than 40 km/hour
C、More than 50 km/hour
D、More than 60 km/hour
Answer:D
43、What should be checked before driving?
A、No parts need to be checked
B、Whether the tires have been cleaned
C、Where the spare tire is placed
D、The fastening and air pressure of tires
Answer:D
44、After a tire bursts and before the driver can control the speed of the vehicle, he/she should not risk using the foot brake to stop the vehicle. Otherwise, a horizontal swing of the vehicle can cause greater danger.
Answer:Y
45、Motor vehicles are not allowed to reverse in a tunnel.
Answer:Y
46、Mr Li drove a large bus with 21 passengers( capacity 35 people). He found the braking system was abnormal on the way but failed to repair it. When running on the Shuangdao Haiwan Bridge at a speed of 50 kilometers per hour(speed limit 40 km/h), the bus fell into the sea due to a braking system failure, killing 13 people and injuring 8. What's the main illegal act committed by Mr Li?
A、Speeding
B、Fatigued drivin
C、Carrying more passengers than permitted
D、Driving a motor vehicle with potential safety hazard
Answer:AD
47、When driving on a snowy day, drivers should follow the tracks on the road before them.
Answer:Y
48、The sign on the right indicates that driving along left side only.

Answer:Y
49、Motor vehicles can turn right when driving into an intersection with this traffic signal.

Answer:Y
50、When a motor vehicle approaches the exit of a tunnel the driver should firmly hold the steering wheel to prevent any harmful effects of a strong side wind.

Answer:Y
Copyright © 2025 驾考 版权所有