1、The double yellow solid lines in the middle of the road are used to separate the traffic flow in opposite directions, crossing the lines to overtake or make a turn is allowed if it is safe.

Answer:N
2、When driving at night, the driver should try as much as possible to avoid overtaking. When he really needs to overtake, he may switch the high and low beam lights to alert the vehicle in front.
Answer:Y
3、A driver should stop on the expressway at once to have a rest when he feel tired.
Answer:N
4、A motorized vehicle driver who escapes or commits other extremely serious acts after causing a major accident in violation of the traffic regulations is subject to a prison term of more than 7 years.
Answer:N
5、A driver should observe the dynamic situation of the rear side vehicles before driving into the traffic flow from other road.
Answer:Y
6、May speed up to go through the crosswalk in this situation.

Answer:N
7、A vehicle running on an expressway may frequently change lanes.
Answer:N
8、One shall not drive a motorized vehicle during the period of deferred license checking due to military service, abroad and other reasons.
Answer:Y
9、If a motorized vehicle driver has caused a major accident in violation of the traffic regulations which has caused serious injury, the driver is subject to a prison term of less than 3 years or a criminal detention.
Answer:Y
10、When running on an expressway, the driver should ____ if he has missed the exit.
A、Reverse to the original place
B、Continue to go ahead and find the next exit
C、Immediately stop
D、Make a U turn from where he is
Answer:B
11、When encountering school children crossing the road in a queue, the driver should ______.
A、Speed up in advance and pass forcefully
B、Stop to yield
C、Reduce speed and go slowly
D、Continuously honk to urge them
Answer:B
12、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、expressway parking area ahead
B、expressway shelter ahead
C、expressway car park ahead
D、expressway service area ahead
Answer:A
13、When driving on a mountain road covered by ice and snow, the vehicle behind should ______ if the vehicle in front is climbing a slope.
A、Climb slowly
B、Closely follow and climb
C、Select a proper place to stop and climb after the vehicle in front has passed
D、Rapidly overtake the vehicle in front
Answer:C
14、Driving a motorized vehicle in the city road which has no central line, the maximum speed can not exceed 50 kilometers per hour.
Answer:N
15、The oil pressure of engine may be too high if it lights.

Answer:N
16、In which situation cannot overtake a vehicle in front?
A、vehicle in front is reducing speed to yield
B、vehicle in front is turning left
C、vehicle in front is pulling over by the roadside
D、vehicle in front is turning right
Answer:B
17、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、embankment road
B、dangerous hillside road
C、rock-falling road
D、cliffside road
Answer:B
18、How to do in this intersection?

A、wait in the cross-hatched marking area
B、stop and wait outside the intersection
C、follow the vehicle in front and pass
D、wait inside the intersection
Answer:B
19、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、section narrows on both sides
B、section for speed test
C、section for ascertaining the distance between the vehicles
D、pay attentions to keeping distance
Answer:D
20、Driving and smoking has no harm on safe driving.
Answer:N
21、A motorized vehicle driver is not allowed during the period of probation to pull a trailer.
Answer:Y
22、A motorized vehicle driver who illegally occupies the emergency lane on the expressway is subject to a 6-point penalty.
Answer:Y
23、This sign means the opposite vehicle should stop to yield when crossing each other.

Answer:N
24、A motorized vehicle driver who drives after drinking is subject to a 12-point penalty.
Answer:Y
25、Stopping temporarily on the road should not obstruct the passing of other vehicles and pedestrians.
Answer:Y
26、From which side to overtake?

A、both sides
B、right side
C、left side
D、the side with no obstacle
Answer:C
27、Whats the role of the indicative marking?
A、No passing
B、indicate vehicles to pass
C、restrict from passing
D、warn and remind
Answer:B
28、The yellow lane-dividing line on the road is used to _____

A、allow to drive in left lane
B、separate the traffic flow in opposite directions
C、separate the traffic flow in the same direction
D、prohibit to cross the opposite lane
Answer:B
29、Driving a motorized vehicle on the road should be required to be with a license plate.
Answer:Y
30、When a vehicle coming in the opposite direction suddenly overtakes and occupies your lane, the correct way to deal with this situation is to __________.
A、Obstruct the way of that vehicle
B、Maintain the original speed
C、Reduce speed and avoid as much as possible, till stop
D、Speed up and go forward
Answer:C
31、How long is the period of probation of a motor vehicle driver who has applied for a driver license for the first time?
A、18 months
B、16 months
C、12 months
D、6 months
Answer:C
32、The red car can run in this lane.

Answer:N
33、A driver should drive the vehicles in accordance with the qualification listed on the driving license.
Answer:Y
34、Which lane to choose when turning left in this intersection?

A、the far left lane
B、middle lane
C、not need to change lane
D、the far right lane
Answer:A
35、Driving across the double solid lines is _______
A、rule-breaking act
B、violation of law
C、faulty act
D、violation of regulations
Answer:B
36、A motorized vehicle driver who uses falsified or altered driving license is subject to a 12-point penalty.
Answer:Y
37、When a vehicle approaches a bus stopping at a bus stop, the driver should ______ in case the bus starts up suddenly or pedestrians cross in front of the bus.
A、Reduce speed, keep a sufficient distance and be ready to stop anytime
B、Maintain the normal speed
C、Honk to remind, speed up and pass
D、Be ready to apply emergency braking
Answer:A
38、A motorized vehicle driver who reverses, drives in the opposite direction or make a U turn by crossing the central dividing strip on the expressway is subject to a 6-point penalty.
Answer:N
39、As the road is wet and slippery after rain, brake application when driving can easily ___.
A、Cause sideways slide and traffic accident
B、Cause collision due to poor visibility
C、Be ignored by the drivers of other vehicles
D、Cause engine kill
Answer:A
40、Before a vehicle enters a curve of a mountain road, the driver ______ if there is no vehicle coming in the opposite direction.
A、Should reduce speed, honk and drive on the right side
B、Should drive along the outer side of the curve
C、May briefly borrow the opposite lane
D、May speed up and pass along the tangent line of the curve
Answer:A
41、When the driver is suspected of drinking or drunk in a traffic accident, preserve the scene and immediately report to the police.
Answer:Y
42、How to do in this situation?

A、stop and yield to the pedestrians
B、bypass from the front of the pedestrians
C、honk to remind the pedestrians
D、bypass from the rear of the pedestrians
Answer:A
43、Which kind of sign is it?

A、warning sign
B、directional sign
C、indicative sign
D、prohibitive sign
Answer:A
44、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、intersection ahead
B、interchange ahead
C、Y-shaped intersection ahead
D、ring intersection ahead
Answer:B
45、The continuously flashing yellow light is to warn that the driver should look and make sure it is safe to pass.
Answer:Y
46、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、no right turn
B、no U turn
C、no going straight
D、no left turn
Answer:C
47、It lights to indicate that ______

A、the tail fog light is turned on
B、the low beam light is turned on
C、the high beam light is turned on
D、the head fog light is turned on
Answer:A
48、One who runs away after causing a traffic accident and constitute a crime can not apply for motorized vehicle driving license.
Answer:Y
49、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A、stop to yield
B、one-way road
C、going first when crossing each other
D、the opposite vehicle goes first when crossing each other
Answer:C
50、This sign indicates running slowly or stopping to let the vehicle on main road go first.

Answer:Y
Copyright © 2025 驾考 版权所有